Ross MacGibbon makes award-winning films about dance. He is also a photographer.
Read more »

Filmography

2014

Bussell on Ballerinas (BBC 2)
Documentary, BBC 2
Role: Director/Producer
Presenter: Darcey Bussell

The Tempest (ROH Live cinema)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director
Presenter: Darcey Bussell

Sleeping Beauty (ROH Live cinema)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director
Presenter: Darcey Bussell

Giselle (ROH Live cinema) Osipova/Acosta
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director
Presenter: Darcey Bussell

2013

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (ROH live cinema)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

Metamorphosis (Sky Arts) Edward Watson
Performance, Sky Arts
Role: Director

The Sleeping Beauty (Matthew Bourne)
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Swan Lake – Mariinsky (3D Live cinema)
Performance, Live 3D cinema
Role: Director

Death in Venice (ENO at Coliseum)
Opera Perf, Sky Arts – Live
Role: Director

Tiger Son (Sergei Polunin Feature documentary)
Feature doc, Artifical Eye
Role: Director

Don Quixote (ROH Live cinema) Nunez/Acosta
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

Nutcracker (ROH Live cinema) Morera/Bonelli
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director
Presenter: Darcey Bussell

2012

Romeo and Juliet (ROH live cinema) Cuthbertson/Bonelli
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

She Stoops to Conquer (NT Live)
Drama perf, Live cinema
Role: Director

La Fille mal Gardée (ROH live cinema) Marquez/Macrae
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

Henry V (The Globe for cinema and DVD)
Drama Perf
Role: Director

Taming of the Shrew (Globe for DVD)
Drama Perf
Role: Director

The Last of the Haussmans (NT live)
Drama perf, Live cinema
Role: Director

Swan Lake (ROH live cinema)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

The Nutcracker (ROH live cinema)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director
13 December 2012

Imagine – A Beauty is Born (Matthew Bourne)
Documentary, BBC 1
Role: Director/Producer

2011

Giselle (ROH live cinema) – Nunez/Pennefather
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

The Most Incredible Thing (BBC 4)
Performance, BBC 4
Role: Director

Swan Lake (3D Matthew Bourne)
Performance, Sky 3D
Role: Director

Manon (Live Big screen for ROH)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

The Cherry Orchard (NT Live)
Drama perf, Live cinema
Role: Director

Matthew Bourne’s Christmas
Studio Recording, Channel 4
Role: Director

The Sleeping Beauty Cuthbertson/Bonelli (ROH live cinema)
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

Collaborators (NT Live)
Drama perf
Live cinema
Role: Director

Nutcracker (BRB at O2 arena)
Performance
Role: Director

2010

Concerto, The Judas Tree, Elite Syncopations (RB)
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Nutcracker (ROH live cinema)
Performance
Live cinema
Role: Director

Les Patineurs, Peter and the Wolf (RB)
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Henry IV (The Globe for DVD)
Drama perf, Sky Arts
Role: Director

Cinderella (Willis/Mackay) Birmingham Royal Balet
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

2009

La Bayadere (RB) – Nunez/Acosta
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

The Nutcracker (RB)
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Ondine (RB) – Yoshida
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Swan Lake (RB) – Nunez/Soares
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Mayerling (ROH live cinema) – Watson
Performance, Live cinema
Role: Director

Ballet Russes documentary (BBC 4 Wales)
Documentary, BBC 4
Role: Director/Producer

2008

Spartacus (The Bolshoi) – Acosta
Performance, French TV
Role: Director

Manon (RB) – Rojo/Acosta
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

2007

The Sleeping Beauty (RB) – Cojocaru/Bonelli
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

2006

Giselle (RB) – Cojocaru/Kobborg
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Swan Lake (Mariinsky) – Lopatkina
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

2005

Syliva (RB) – Bussell/Bolle
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

La Fille mal Gardée (RB) – Nunez/Acosta
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

2004

Ashton triple Bill (Scenes de ballet, Awakening, pas de deux)
Performance, BBC 4
Role: Director

Thais, Devil’s Holiday, Five Brahms Waltzes, Voices of Spring
Performance, BBC 4
Role: Director

2003

St.Petersburg 300th Anniversay Gala – opera/baller gala
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Danse, Danse, Danse – four performance films below
Akram Khan – location film
Perf/Acq, BBC 4
Role: Executive Producer
Presenter: Wayne McGregor

Wayne McGregor – studio film
Perf/Acq, BBC 4
Role: Executive Producer
Presenter: Wayne McGregor

Heddi Maalem – location films
Perf/Acq, BBC 4
Role: Executive Producer
Presenter: Wayne McGregor

Bamboo Dream – Cloud Gate Dance Theatre
Studio Recording, BBC 4
Role: Director
Presenter: Wayne McGregor

Body of Water (Dance for the Camera 7)
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Executive Producer

Frankenstein (Mark Baldwin)
Studio Recording, BBC 4
Role: Executive Producer

2002

Bourne to Dance – documentary about Mattew Bourne
Documentary, Channel 4
Role: Director
Presenter: Matthew Bourne

Swan Lake – Swedish Royal Ballet
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director
Presenter: Deborah Bull

Kirov Celebrates Nijinsky (Petroushka,Firebird etc) from The Chatelet, Paris
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director
Presenter: Deborah Bull

Dancer’s Body’ Programme 1 – 3 part series
Documentary, BBC 2
Role: Executive Producer
Presenter: Deborah Bull

Dancer’s Body’ Programme 2 – 3 part series
Documentary, BBC 2
Role: Executive Producer
Presenter: Deborah Bull

Dancer’s Body’ Programme 3 – 3 part series
Documentary, BBC 2
Role: Executive Producer
Presenter: Deborah Bull

2001

Ballet Boyz 2 – four part series
Performance, Channel 4
Role: Director

Moonwater – Cloud Gate Dance Theatre
Studio Recording, BBC 2
Role: Director

Shakespeare Suite– choreographed by David Bintley for BRB
Studio Recording, Channel 4
Role: Director

The Nutcracker – The Royal Ballet
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

The Car Man – choreographed by Matthew Bourne
Studio Recording, Channel 4
Role: Director

Firebird/Les Noces – The Royal Ballet
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Eurovision Young Dancer – competition held in Amsterdam
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Don Quixote – The Royal Ballet
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

2000

La Belle Helene – Prouction by ?? At The Chatalet in Paris
Opera perf, French TV
Role: Director

Coppelia (RB) Benjamin/
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

Nutcracker – choreography by Maurice Béjart
Performance, French TV
Role: Director

See you in Court – children’s drama series
Drama, BBC 2
Role: Director

Hamlet – opera from the Chatelet in Paris
Opera perf, French TV

1999

Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pacific Nortwest Ballet) – Balanchine
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

The Ballet Boyz series 1
Documentary, Channel 4
Role: Producer

Straight Up (series of dance films)
Studio Recordings, Channel 4
Role: Executive Producer

Royal Opera House Opening Gala
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

1998

Explosive Dance – Royal Albert Hall dance gala
Performance, Channel 4
Role: Director

Call Me Madam – film about Ninette de Valois
Documentary, BBC 2
Role: Director

The Art of Touch – choreographed by Siobhan Davies
Studio Recording, BBC 2
Role: Director

1997

Peter and the Wolf
Studio Recording, BBC 2
Role: Director

The Judas Tree – choreographed by Kenneth MacMillan
Studio Recording, Channel 4
Role: Director

Steptext & Symphony in C
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

1996

Swinger – choreographed by Yolande Snaith
Studio Recording, BBC 2
Role: Director

Car – choreographed by Lea Anderson
Location Recording, BBC 2
Role: Director

1995

The Pier – arts magazine show
Magazine show format, ITV
Role: Director/Producer

Echo – choreographed by Mark Baldwin
Location Recording, BBC/Arts Council
Role: Director

1992

Should Accidentally Fall – choreographed by Yolande Snaith
Studio Recording, BBC 2
Role: Director

1991

The Far End of The Garden (Beaulieu Films – Film about Jonathan Burrows)
Documentary, BBC 2
Role: Director

1990

Cinderella (DanceLines Productions)
Performance, BBC 2
Role: Director

 ______

Website credits

Site designed by David Caines Unlimited

Site built by Flow Labs

All images © Ross MacGibbon unless otherwise stated.
Images may not be reproduced without permission.